Governing Body Structure

The Governing body at Minworth is made up of the following people in addition to the head teacher:

 

 

  

Brent Aston – Chair of Governors and chair of finance committee

Elected - 17/05/2015     Re-Election 16/05/2019

 

 

 

 

Lyndsey Hudson  – Vice-chair and local authority Governor

Elected - 4/10/16   Re-election 3/10/2020

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Susan Smith -  Co-opted Governor

Elected - 4/10/2016     Re-Election 3/10/2020

 

 

 

 

 

Paul Clayton – Co-opted Governor

Elected - 03/05/2015      Re-Election 02/05/2019

 

 

 Coming soon

 

 

Heather Woolley  – Elected parent Governor

Elected - 4/10/2016     Re-Election 3/10/2020

 

  

 

 

 

Louise Dawber - Co-opted Governor and safeguarding Governor

Elected - 4/10/2016     Re-Election 3/10/2020

 

 

 Coming soon

 

 

Mrs Kelly Armstrong – Co-opted staff Governor 

Elected - 27/04/2015      Re-Election 26/04/2019

 

 

 

 

 

Miss Becky Dewsbery – Co-opted staff Governor

Elected - 07/07/2015      Re-Election 06/07/2019

 

 

 

 

 Matt Sadler - Head teacher

 

 

 

 

 

Guy Hollier – Parent and associate Governor

Elected - 23/01/18

 

 

 Coming soon

 

 

Delene Rutter  – Parent and associate Governor

Elected -  4/10/16

 

 

 

 Trevor Evans - Parent and associate Governor

Elected - 25/9/18

 Coming soon

 

 

Clerk to the Governing body - Mrs Joanne Mealings. 

 

 

  

 

The core functions of the Governing body are as follows:

 

  1. To provide a strategic overview by the setting aims and objectives for our school and by adopting policies and setting targets for achieving those aims and objectives.
  2. To monitor and evaluate our school's progress towards achieving its aims and to act as a 'critical friend' to the headteacher and Senior Leadership Team (SLT) by supporting and challenging them in managing the school.
  3. To ensure accountability to the pupils, the parents, the local community, the local authority and the staff with the aim of raising standards and improving the outcomes for the pupils at the school.

The Governing body is divided into the following committees:

  • Finance committee - Brent Aston, Paul Clayton, Becky Dewsbery and Matt Sadler
  • Pay, performance and grievance committee - Susan Smith, Brent Aston, Lyndsey Hudson, Matt Sadler and Becky Dewsbery.
  • Appeals committee - As and when needed. Delene Rutter and two other Governors subject to availability.
  • Attainment and standards committee - Paul Clayton, Lyndsey Hudson, Brent Aston and Matt Sadler.

 

Governors meet a minimum of six times throughout the course of the academic year.